This is What Your Year Could Look Like

Resident Curriculum

The Spokane TY program offers a flexible curriculum with thirteen 4-week rotations including 4.5 blocks of electives tailored to your interests. Ultimately, the Spokane Transitional Year program will offer you a balanced life with a breadth of clinical and hands-on experience in a beautiful setting.

Sample Academic Year:

The Academic Year Consists of 13 Four-week Blocks

  • Critical Care – two blocks
  • Surgery – two blocks
    Most commonly, pediatric surgery and general surgery at Sacred Heart
    Other surgical rotations include bariatric surgery at Deaconess, General Surgery at the Veterans Administration, Neurosurgery for PM&R residents, Surgical Oncology for Radiation Oncology residents, and Vascular Surgery for Interventional Radiology residents
  • House staff – one block
  • Night float – one block
  • In-patient pediatrics option–one block
  • Emergency medicine – one block
  • Ambulatory medicine – one block
  • Electives – four 1/2 blocks
  • Systems of Medicine—2 week block
  • Four weeks of vacation are offered in one-week blocks at a time, incorporating the weekend before and after.

Elective Choices Are as Follows

  • Anesthesia
  • Anesthesia-Pain Management
  • Blood Bank
  • Cardiology
  • Dermatology
  • ENT
  • Gastroenterology
  • Hematology/oncology
  • Infectious disease
  • Nephrology
  • Neurology
  • Neurosurgery
  • Ophthalmology-Spokane Eye Clinic
  • Ophthalmology- Rockwood Ophthalmology
  • Orthopedics
  • Pathology
  • Pediatric Cardiology
  • Pediatric Oncology
  • Pediatric Ophthalmology
  • Pediatric Surgery
  • Plastic Surgery
  • Pre-Hospital Care at Mount Spokane
  • Radiology
  • Radiation Oncology
  • Rheumatology
  • Surgical Oncology
  • Vascular Surgery

Rotation Sites

Transitional Year 2019-2020 Residents Advanced Program Listing

Navigator

Contact Us

PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Jodie Brierley
101 W 8th Ave
Spokane, WA 99204

P: (509) 474-3020

For more information:
Email: Jodie Brierley

Saralyn Beckius, MD
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: Providence Sacred Heart

Randy Brown, MD
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: University of Utah

Taylor Brown, MD
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: University of Arizona

Dallin Christensen, DO
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: University of Arizona

Ashlee Culver, MD
Specialty: Dermatology
Continued training: UTHSC San Antonio

Turner Daines, DO
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: University of Oklahoma

Kara Fitzgerald, MD
Specialty: Interventional Radiology
Continued training: University of Washington

Kelcie Foshag, DO
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: Providence Sacred Heart

Laura Gardner, MD
Specialty: Dermatology
Continued training: Vanderbilt

 

Tyler Lacy, MD
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: Duke

Sean Maloney, MD
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: University of Miami

Sarah Moore, MD
Specialty: Dermatology
Continued training: University South Florida

David Mora-Boellstroff, MD
Specialty: Ophthalmology
Continued training: PM Pittsburgh

Calvin Rock, MD
Specialty: Radiation Oncology
Continued training: University of Utah

Sasha Rosen, MD
Specialty: Ophthalmology
Continued training: UC Davis

Justin Schappell, MD
Specialty: PM&R
Continued training: Mayo Clinic

Christina Sumner, DO
Specialty: Radiology
Continued training: Emory

Jacob Underwood, DO
Specialty: Interventional Radiology
Continued training: UT Southwestern